Kilpatrick
[…] See all updates »

Federal Court Blocks Enforcement of Revised CRA Rules

A federal district judge in Texas has enjoined federal bank regulators from enforcing the recently overhauled Community Reinvestment Act (“CRA”) rules.  The injunction was issued on the eve of the first effective date under the…more

Banking Sector, Banks, Community Reinvestment Act, Financial Institutions, Financial Services Industry

See all updates »

No Magic Number: Understanding Public Accessibility in IPR Proceedings Weber, Inc. v. Provisur Technologies, Inc., 92 F.4th 1059 (Fed. Cir. Feb. 8, 2024)

Under 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a Petitioner may challenge the validity of an issued patent in an IPR proceeding “only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” Public accessibility has been held to be…more

Intellectual Property Protection, Inter Partes Review (IPR) Proceeding, Patent Applications, Patent Litigation, Patents

See all updates »

PTAB Issues Three New Precedential Opinions